EYG Hall of Fame

EYGHoF

Class of 2009

Star Trek (TV Show), Mr. Spock, Darth Vader, Atari, Marvel Comics, Superman, Spider-man, Batman, The Farrah poster, Indiana Jones, Dungeons & Dragons, Pac-Man, The Princess Bride (1987 movie), Star Wars (1977 movie)

Wild Cards:  Gary Gygax, Phillip K. Dick, James Bond, Adam West

hall2009

Class of 2010

J.R.R. Tolkien, Weird Al Yankovic, Captain James T. Kirk, The Simpsons (TV Show), Gene Roddenberry, Monty Python, Peter Sellers, Captain America, Ghostbusters (1984 movie), Action Comics #1, The Twilight Zone (TV Show), Jim Henson

Wild Card:  Stan Lee, Champions RPG, John Williams, Commodore 64

class2010

Class of 2011

Raiders of the Lost Ark, The X-Files (TV Show), Elric of Melinbone, The Planet of the Apes (1968 movie), Godzilla, Dracula, Dr. Demento, The Doctor, Greek mythology, The Highlander (1986 movie), The Hobbit (novel)

Wild Card:  LOST (TV Show), Doc Brown, Ash, Isaac Asimov

class2016

Class of 2012

Christopher Reeve, Albert Einstein, The Big Bang Theory (TV Show), Bob Kane, HG Wells, Amazing Fantasy #15, Jules Verne, Jack Kirby, Marvel’s The Avengers (2012 movie), Steven Hawkins, Harrison Ford, The Fonz

Wild Card:  Sergio Aragones, Pixar, X-Men, Yoda

class2012

Class of 2013

Disney, Looney Tunes, Wonder Woman, The Incredible Hulk, Sherlock Holmes, Luke Skywalker

Wild Card:  Twin Peaks (TV Show), Scooby Doo, Roger Ebert, Carrie Fisher as Slave Girl Leia

class2013

Class of 2014

Minecraft, Steve Jobs, Mythbusters (TV Show), DC Comics, zombies, Harry Potter, Legos, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Wild Card:  Edgar Allan Poe, Kevin Conroy, San Diego Comic Con, The Walking Dead (TV Show)

Comic Issues:  Marvel Comics #1, Detective Comics#27, Maus I & II, Uncanny X-Men #137 (Death of Phoenix), Dark Knight Returns mini-series

 

class2014

Class of 2015

Back to the Future (1985 movie), bacon, The Terminator (1984 movie), Netflix, Google, Mario

Wild Cards:  Robin Williams, Sasquatch, Mila Kunis, the theramin

Comic Issues:  Watchman Maxi-series, Amazing Spider-man#121-122 (Death of Gwen Stacy), Fantastic Four#1, Cerberus the Aardvark #1, Whiz#2 (First Appearance of Shazam)

Jan 1st Special Inductees (Creators):  Nolan Bushnell, Ralph H. Baer, Steve Russell, Shigeru Miyamoto, Steve Ditko, Will Eisner, Osamu Tezuka

 

class2015

Class of 2016

Bruce Lee, Muhammad Ali, Harry Houdini, The Empire Strikes Back (1980 movie), Jaws (1975 movie), Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971 movie), The Flash, John Wayne, MASH (TV Show)

Wild Cards: Andre the Giant, Wolverine, Frank Underwood, The Food Network

Comic Issues:  Akira#1, Sandman #19, Uncanny X-Men #141-142 (Days of Future Past), Bone: Out of Boneville, Fantastic Four #48-50 (Galactus trilogy), Superman #1 (1939)

Jan 1st Special Inductees (Directors):  Steven Spielberg, George Lucas, Alfred Hitchcock, Stanley Kubrick, Francis Ford Copella, Orson Welles

Hero Games NGD Award (Comic Creators) :  George Perez, Kurt Busiek, Bill Watterson, Gary Larson, Chris Claremont, Neil Gaiman

 

Class of 2017

Wild Cards:

Comic Issues: Amazing Spider-Man #50 (Spider-Man No More), Green Lantern/Green Arrow #85-86 (Speedy on drugs) , V for Vendetta, The Walking Dead #1, Kingdom Come, The Incredible Hulk #181 (first appearance of Wolverine)

Jan 1st Special Inductees (Animated shows):  Batman: The Animated Series, The Tick, What’s Opera, Doc?, South Park, It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown

Hero Games NGD Award (Comic Creators):

Legends:  Bill Finger, Joe Shuster, Jerry Siegal, Charles Schulz, Walt Disney